• Mon - Sat 9AM - 8PM

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our Online Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) describes the information we collect from and about you during your visit to our website (the “Site”). It also describes how we use information about you, with whom we share it and how we protect it. “We”, “us” and “our” means pāyZero® Financial, Inc. doing business as (“DBA”) “DriveFree™”. “You” and “your” means, as applicable, each person who accesses the Site. Our DriveFree™ product website address is: https://drivefree.app

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) about you from the information you provide to us when you visit our Site. This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Social Security Number in whole or part
  • Phone numbers (including mobile)
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Current residential information including mortgage or rent payments
  • Employment information
  • Income information
  • Internet Protocol (IP) Address and/or domain
  • Geo-location of your computer or mobile device
  • Mobile carrier information and/or Internet Service Provider

    We use personal information collected online for various functions, which may include:

    • Processing your request for services, products or information
    • Improving our customer service and products
    • Facilitating your participation in online activities.

    For example, we may use the information you provide when you complete an online application for a product or service in order to process and evaluate your application. If you request product information, we may use the information you provide to mail you information you request.

    In addition, we may collect and use information for analytic purposes, market research or for marketing purposes, as allowed by law.

    How Personal Information Is Shared

    We may share the personal information we collect about you with third parties, such as companies performing services on our behalf to provide the products or services you have requested.
    As permitted by law, we may also share information collected about you with companies with whom we have formal agreements to offer you financial products and services.
    We may share information about you with our affiliates and with non-affiliates for analysis, market research and marketing purposes as allowed by law.
    Finally, we may disclose your personal information as otherwise permitted or required by law.

    Information Collected Via Cookies

    We use a variety of technologies, including cookies, to collect information about your online/mobile activity when you visit our website. Cookies are small text files that a website server stores on your computer or device. They are typically used to remember your account login preferences, monitor website traffic, provide customer support like live chat and help us better customize our site for your individual preferences.

    We may also use Flash® objects (sometimes called “Local Shared Objects”) as part of our online authentication to help us recognize your computer when you come back to our site. We do not use Flash objects for any online behavioral advertising purpose.

    You can disable cookies by making the appropriate selection from your browser options to inform you when cookies are set or to prevent cookies from being set. However, if you choose to disable or delete cookies, you may limit the functionality we can provide when you visit our site.

    Online Behavioral Advertising (OBA) on Third Party Sites

    There are two ways we use OBA on third party websites and mobile apps that are not affiliated with pāyZero®.

    Interest-Based Advertising

    The third parties we contract with may use cookies or other technologies to gather interest-based information to customize the ads you see. Neither the third parties nor pāyZero® collects any personally identifiable information (PII) through these cookies. We may also use aggregate data to display ads or content that may interest you.

    pāyZero® has adopted the use of the AdChoices Icon (also known as the Advertising Option Icon) on our interest-based advertising (excluding ads appearing on platforms that do not accept the icon). You can click the AdChoices Icon to learn more and control whether or not you receive this type of advertising from participating companies.

    Device-Based Advertising

    We also use device information, particularly in mobile advertising, to help deliver our ads and measure ad campaign effectiveness. pāyZero® and the companies we work with won’t collect any personally identifiable information (PII) but may collect your device information when you visit one of our sites or see our ads. Compiling and comparing this information creates a unique ID for individual devices and can be “matched” to the same information on other sites or mobile applications. Some companies we work with are also able to associate related devices into households based on common characteristics, such as IP addresses.

    “Do Not Track” Signals

    We do not respond to Web browser “Do Not Track” signals at this time. To prevent pāyZero® or third parties from tracking, you can access your browser settings and disable or delete your cookies.

    No Data “Capture” with Planning Tools

    From time to time there may be planning tools throughout our site to help you make the financial decisions that are right for you. If these tools are available we encourage you to try all of your “what-if” scenarios as often as you like. Examples include the loan calculators. We do not capture the personal information you provide on these planning tools, unless you choose to apply for a loan while using the tool.

    Security Of Your Personal Information

    We restrict access to the personal information obtained from our website to only those employees, agents and contractors who need it to do their jobs. We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect your personal information.

    Additionally, companies that provide online services on our behalf are required by contract to protect customer information. They are only allowed to use the information they collect for the purpose of providing the services that we have contracted to them.

    Personal Information About Children

    We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information about children under the age of 13 unless the personal information is provided by a parent, legal guardian or authorized adult. Our websites are not intended for children under 13. Visit the Federal Trade Commission website for more information on the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

    Public Forums Available on Our Sites and Social Media

    Public forums are available on our Sites, and they may include text, photographs and videos that are accessible to the general public. Unless we tell you otherwise, any information you disclose in these areas may become public information.
    We also provide experiences through social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and YouTube. Any and all information you share on these social media sites is visible to any visitor to these sites. Refer to each social media site for their Terms of Use and Privacy Policies.
    You should use caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these areas.

    If you have questions about our privacy or security practices, please call us toll free at (833) 321-9376 or email us at support@pāZero.net

    Changes to this Notice

    This Notice is effective October 31, 2019. We reserve the right to alter this Notice at our discretion. Any change to this Notice will be posted on our Site in a timely manner.

    36142 9-08